NEWS & EVENTS

News - Match - Player

Arjun Manikandan in action against Aarush Malannavar in a quarterfinal tie of the KSLTA AITA Talent Series-3 U-12 tournament at the KSLTA Courts on Tuesday.

Arjun Manikandan in action against Aarush Malannavar in a quarterfinal tie of the KSLTA AITA Talent Series-3 U-12 tournament at the KSLTA Courts on Tuesday

Bengaluru, 11 August, 2021   

Arjun Manikandan quelled the challenge of Aarush Malannavar to advance to the semifinals of Boys Category in the KSLTA AITA Talent Series-3 U-12 tennis tournament being played at the KSLTA Tennis courts here on Tuesday. The quarterfinal match assumed importance as Arjun took on Aarush who had created ripples earlier in the morning when he had shocked the top seed Ruhan Komandur in a last-16 encounter. Aarush did not show the same form and went down to Arjun tamely 2-8 in the quarterfinals.

Meanwhile in the Girls category, Reet Jhawar had upset the second seed Theertha AN 8-3 in the pre-quarterfinal bout but later went down to sixth seed Sanmitha Harini of Tamil Nadu 2-8 in the last eight stage.

The semifinals and finals will be played on the morrow.

Results: (Prefix denotes seeding) (All players from Karnataka unless mentioned in brackets)

Boys U-12

Quarterfinals

Aarush Malannavar lost to Arjun Manikandan 2-8; 4-Mahesha Billapuria lost to 6-Rithik Rajesh Kannan (TN) 5-8; 7-Keerthan Vishwas bt 3-Anirudh Palanisamy 8-4; 5-Mohammad Arhaan lost to 2-Yashas Raj M 1-8.

Pre-Quarterfinals

1-Ruhan Komandur lost to Aarush Malannavar 5-8; Pradeep Holla lost to Arjun Manikandan 2-8; 4-Mahesha Billapuria bt Kishore Sriram (TN) 8-2; 6-Rithik Rajesh Kannan (TN) bt Sanjay Girish Kumar 8-2; 7-Keerthan Vishwas bt Pratyush Vishwanathan 8-2; 3-Anirudh Palanisamy bt Adarsh Dileepkumar 8-2; 5-Mohammad Arhaan bt Kaman Moorthy 8-4; 2-Yashas Raj M bt Ronnie Vijay Kumar (TN) 8-3.

Girls U-12

Quarterfinals

1-Aahida Singh bt Manvita Rajendra 8-4; 3-Ritisha Choudhary bt 5-Anwesha Dhar 8-3; 7-Vasundra Balajee (TN) bt Disha Kumar 8-6; 6-Sanmitha Harini (TN) bt Reet Jhawar 8-2.

Pre-quarterfinals

1-Aahida Singh bt Deshna Bhattacharya 8-0; Indusha Nimakayala lost to Manvita Rajendra 5-8; 3-Ritisha Choudhary bt Elin Harshini 8-4; 5-Anwesha Dhar bt Pooja Nagaraj 8-4; 7-Vasundra Balaji (TN) bt Iha Rastogi 8-2; Disha Kumar bt 4-Sri Aksha Penumesta 8-4; 6-Sanmitha Harini (TN) bt Krushika Goutham 8-1; Reet Jhawar bt 2-Theertha AN 8-3.


Latest News

Keerthan, Srishti win back to back U-10 titles at ASTA AITA tourney

Keerthan Vishwas and Srishti Kiran won back to back U-10 titles in the boys and girls category respectively when they emerged as champions in the ASTA-AITA U-10 tennis tournament,...

more...

Davanagere to host ITF event likely next year

Davanagere known for its mouth watering benne dose (Butter Dosa) is likely to host a major ITF event next year. This is a part of KSLTA's plan to  promote...

more...

Sehaj, Sushmita bag honours at AITA CS7

Sehaj Singh and Sushmita Ravi emerged as the champions in the Boys and Girls category respectively of the Transform Tennis Academy AITA CS7 Under-14 tennis tournament held under the...

more...

Sehaj, Kashvi in title round of AITA CS7

Sehaj Singh scored a superb comeback win against the top seed Aaradhaya Dwivedi to make it to the title round of the Transform Tennis Academy AITA CS7 Under-14 tennis tournament...

more...