NEWS & EVENTS

News - Match - Player

Seeds have it easy at AITA U-12 tourney.

Seeds have it easy at AITA U-12 tourney

Bengaluru, 10 August, 2021   

 

All the seeded players registered easy first round victories to reach the pre-quarterfinals of the KSLTA AITA Talent Series-3 U-12 tennis tournament being played at the KSLTA Tennis courts here on Monday.

Ruhan Komandur, the top seed in the Boys category overcame Shreyank Manjunath 8-6 while Aahida Singh seeded No.1 in the Girls category sent home Tamil Nadu’s Banu Gnana Aswin 8-6 to storm into the second round.

In the most interesting duel of the day, fourth seed Sri Aksha Penumesta faced a strong challenge from unseeded Krithika Ramamurthy. While both the girls broke each other for the first ten games before holding their serve, they were indulged in long rallies. The 15-game match lasted for 1 hour and 27 minutes before Sri Aksha prevailed via a tie-break 8-7 (6).

Results Round-1 (Prefix denotes seeding) (All players from Karnataka unless mentioned in brackets)

Boys U-12

1-Ruhan Komandur bt Shreyank Manjunath 8-6; Aarush Malannavar bt Arnav Rajendra 8-0; Dhanvin Venkateshkumaran (TN) lost to Pradeep Holla 3-8; Arjun Manikandan bt 8-Arjun Soori 8-4; 4-Dhanush Mahesha bt Tanish Reddy 8-0; Kishore Sriram (TN) bt Vihaan D 8-3; Sanjay Girish Kumar bt Vedanth Singh 8-3; Yash Kumar lost to 6-Rithik Rajesh Kannan (TN) 3-8; 7-Keerthan Vishwas bt Pranit Paul 8-5; Mallikarjun Shrishaila lost to Pratyush Vishwanathan 4-8; Adarsh Dileepkumar bt Arsh Walke 8-3; Shiven Lohith lost to 3-Anirudh Palanisamy 1-8; 5-Mohammad Arhaan bt Puneeth M 8-2; Madhav Dadhich lost to Kaman Moorthy 5-8; Ronnie Vijay Kumar (TN) bt Aryan Komandur 8-0; Rithvik Shetty lost to 2-Yashas Raj M 0-8.

Girls U-12

1-Aahida Singh bt Banu Gnana Aswin (TN) 8-5; Deshna Bhattacharya bt Tanisha Mahipatra 8-3; Indusha Nimakayala bt Saanvi Nayak 8-4; Manvita Rajendra bt 8-Adya Chaurasia 8-4; 3-Ritisha Choudhary bt Sanvi Reddy (TS) 8-5; Elin Harshini bt Nayana Parthasarathi 8-1; Purvi Pavan lost to Pooja Nagaraj 7-8 (1); Anila Kupia Periyasamy (TN) lost to 5-Anwesha Dhar 1-8; 7-Vasundra Balaji (TN) bt Harshika Satish 8-6; Parisara BN lost to Iha Rastogi 3-8; Disha Kumar bt Sanvi Purohit 6-8; Krithika Ramamurthy lost to 4-Sri Aksha Penumesta 7-8 (6); 6-Sanmitha Harini (TN) bt Akshara RV 8-1; Krushika Goutham bt Dishita P 3-8; Aditi Khanapuri lost to Reet Jhawar 2-8; Ira Tripathi lost to 2-Theertha AN 5-8. 


Latest News

Keerthan, Srishti win back to back U-10 titles at ASTA AITA tourney

Keerthan Vishwas and Srishti Kiran won back to back U-10 titles in the boys and girls category respectively when they emerged as champions in the ASTA-AITA U-10 tennis tournament,...

more...

Davanagere to host ITF event likely next year

Davanagere known for its mouth watering benne dose (Butter Dosa) is likely to host a major ITF event next year. This is a part of KSLTA's plan to  promote...

more...

Sehaj, Sushmita bag honours at AITA CS7

Sehaj Singh and Sushmita Ravi emerged as the champions in the Boys and Girls category respectively of the Transform Tennis Academy AITA CS7 Under-14 tennis tournament held under the...

more...

Sehaj, Kashvi in title round of AITA CS7

Sehaj Singh scored a superb comeback win against the top seed Aaradhaya Dwivedi to make it to the title round of the Transform Tennis Academy AITA CS7 Under-14 tennis tournament...

more...