NEWS & EVENTS

News - Match - Player

Arya causes the biggest flutter on opening day at KSLTA-AITA U-16 TS event.

Arya causes the biggest flutter on opening day at KSLTA-AITA U-16 TS event

Bengaluru, 29 March, 2021   

On a day when many seeds bit the dust, Arya Ganapathy caused the biggest upset sending the second Anoop Kesavamurti home in the opening round of the KSLTA-AITA U-16 Talent Series an event on the Tattvam Junior Tour, here at the KSLTA. In the first round encounter played here on Monday, Arya who made it to the main round after three qualifying rounds won the duel 6-3, 3-6, 7-6 (3) against his fancied rival to enter the pre-quarterfinals.

 However, both the top seeds – Jason Michael David in the Boys and Gagana Mohankumar in the girls advanced to the last 16 without much ado.

 1st Round Results (Seedings in pre-fix and states (except KAR) in parenthesis)

Boys Singles

1-Jason Michael David bt Havish Kumar Baddireddy 6-1, 6-1; Q-Dev Shivashankar bt Q-Hanush Anand Gandikote 6-1, 6-3; Q- Aaradhaya Dwivedi bt 8-Akshath Jenish 6-1, 6-1; Sriniketh Kannan bt 4-Yuvaraj Santosh (PUN) 7-5, 5-7, 7-6 (4); Q-Vaibha Krishna Sriram bt Q-Sanchit Sudhir Rau 7-6 (2), 6-1; Venkatesh Belsubramanya bt LL-Krish Dinesh Kumar 6-4, 6-0; 5-Sooraj Vijaykumar  bt Siva Prasath (TN); LL-Srikar Doni bt 6-Vishal Vasudev 6-0, 6-2; 3-Kriish Ajay Tyagi bt Gaurav Sumukh 6-0, 6-0; 7-Aman Rao bt Mohammed Zaahir Salar 6-1, 6-2; Q-Gandharv Kothapalli bt  Sivaji Pilla (AP) 6-3, 6-1; Q-Sehaj Sigh Pawar bt Saksham Suman 6-0, 6-0; Q-Arya Ganapathy bt 2-Anoop Kesavamurti 6-3, 3-6, 7-6 (3).

 

Girls Singles

1-Gagana Mohankumar bt Q-Sangita Raman 6-2, 6-2; Dharani Sreenivasa bt LL- Purvi Bhadravathi 6-1, 6-0; Umam Ahmad bt LL- Thanu Vishwas 6-1, 7-5; Hridayeshi Pai bt 7-Tanishka Ranganathan (TN) 6-2, 7-6 (4);  3-Mahika Suravaram bt Aishwarya A 7-6 (4), 7-5; Samrudhi Padimiti (TN) bt Q-Sai Sahasra Badami 7-5, 4-6, 7-5; Disha Khandoji bt LL-Vanshika Borkar 6-2, 6-0;  Vs.; 5-Vanya Srivastav bt Q-Madhumita Suresh 3-6, 6-2, 6-1; Q-Mrinali Navada bt 8-Zynah Amber Salar 6-1, 6-1; Adithi Balamurugan (TN) bt LL-Manasvini KP 6-3, 6-0; Q-Saanvi Misra bt Deeksha P Rao 6-2, 6-2; 4-Sree Tanvi Dasari bt Kaviya Saravanan (TN) 6-2, 6-4; Sushmitha Ravi  bt 6-Samhita Koganti (AP) 6-2, 6-1;  Suhani Madan bt LL-Shreya M 6-2, 6-0; Anvi Punaganti bt Q-Sanvi Dishta 7-6 (5), 6-0; 2-Harshini N bt Q-Shubha Nandini 6-1, 6-1.


Latest News

Bengaluru lad Kriish in Indian team for World Junior Championship

Karnataka lad Kriish Ajay Tyagi will represent the Indian team for the 2021 ITF World Junior Tennis Championship (Under-14) Asia / Oceania Final Qualifying...

more...

Gandharv tames second seed enroute to final at AITA U-14 CS 7 tennis

Gandharv GK who has been in sublime form ousted second seed Aditya Narayanan to make it to the title round in the Boys’ category of the Sree Gokulam Floresta AITA U-14 CS...

more...

KSLTA suspends all tennis tournaments until May 31st

Owing to the rising number of Covid cases in Karnataka and keeping in mind the safety of the players, the Karnataka State Lawn Tennis Association has decided to suspend all the...

more...

Top seeds make it to the title round at AITA U-14 CS 7

The top seeds in both the Boys’ and Girls’ category made it to the title round of the Sportle Topspin AITA U-14 CS7 tennis tournament being held at the Topspin Academy...

more...