NEWS & EVENTS

News - Match - Player

All top four seeds in Men's semifinal of AITA Men's & Women's Championship.

All top four seeds in Men's semifinal of AITA Men's & Women's Championship

Bengaluru, 14 January, 2021   

The competition has grown much intense after all the top four seeds in the Men’s category marched into the semifinals of the Rs 2-lakh AITA Men’s and Women’s tournament hosted by Rohan Bopanna The Sports School Tennis Academy under the aegis of the KSLTA.

 

In the quarterfinals played at the RBTSSTA courts here on Thursday, top seed Nikki Poonacha was a 6-2, 6-4 winner over seventh seed Yash Yadav of Madhya Pradesh while second seed Prajwal S Dev of Karnataka brushed aside the challenge of Tamil Nadu’s Dheeraj Kodancha Srinivasan  6-2, 6-1. Third seed Suraj R Prabodh was made to sweat by Chandrashekar Anirudh before winning 7-6 (4), 6-7 (3), 6-1 while fourth seed Rishi Reddy beat Tamil Nadu’s Prithvi Sekhar in straight sets 6-2, 6-2.

 

In the women’s section, fifth seed Pratibha Prasad Narayan of the host state suffered an upset at the hands of lesser fancied Sanjana Sirimalla of Telangana 1-6, 6-1, 1-6. Another local lass Sadiq Soha, seeded third survived a second set blip to see off Nidhi Chilumula 7-6 (7), 0-6, 6-3. Pooja Ingale, who ousted the tournament’s top seed in the pre-quaterfinals ended her dream run losing to last week’s U-18 winner Reshma Maruri.

 

Meanwhile, the third seeded pair of Prithvi Sekhar and Peranamallur Vignesh  lifted the men’s doubles trophy beating Bharath Nishok Kumaran and Kavin Masilamani 6-3, 6-2 while Sharmada Balu and Chilakalapudi Sravya Shivani overpowered  Ishwari Anant Matere and Pooja Ingale 6-2, 6-0 to win the Women’s Doubles crown.

 

Results

Men’s Singles Quarterfinals

Nikki K Poonacha (1) (AP) bt Yadav Yash (7) (MP) 6-2, 6-4; Reddy Rishi (4) (KAR) bt Prithvi Sekhar (5) (TN) 6-2, 6-2; Suraj R Prabodh (3)  (KAR) bt Chandrasekar Anirudh (6) (TS) 7-6(4), 6-7(3), 6-1; Prajwal S D Dev (2) (KAR) bt Dheeraj Kodancha Srinivasan (8) (TN) 6-2, 6-1; 

 

Women’s Singles Quarterfinals:

Sanjana Sirimalla (TS) bt Prathiba Prasad Narayan (5) (KAR) 6-1, 1-6, 6-1; Samhitha Sai Chamarthi (2) (TN) bt Vanshita Pathania (7) (TN) 6-2, 6-3; Reshma Maruri (8) (KAR) bt Ingale Pooja (MAH) 6-4, 6-3; Sadiq Soha (3) (KAR) bt Nidhi Chilumula (6) (TS) 7-6(7), 0-6, 6-3

 

Men’s Doubles Final

Prithvi Sekhar (TN)/ Peranamallur Vignesh (TS) (3) bt Bharath Nishok Kumaran (TN) /Kavin Masilamani (TN) 6-3, 6-2. 

 

Women’s Doubles Final

Sharmada Balu (KAR) / Chilakalapudi Sravya Shivani (TS) bt Ishwari Anant Matere (MAH) / Ingale Pooja (MAH) 6-2, 6-0.

 

Semifinal line-up

Men: Nikki K Poonacha (1) (AP) Vs. Suraj R Prabodh (3) (KAR); Prajwal S D Dev (2) (KAR) Vs. Reddy Rishi (4) (KAR)

 

Women’s Singles Quarterfinals:

Sanjana Sirimalla (TS) Vs. Samhitha Sai Chamarthi (2) (TN); Reshma Maruri (8) (KAR) Vs. Sadiq Soha (3) (KAR) 


Latest News

Ruhan scores upset win at KSLTA U-14 Talent Series

Ruhan Komandur came through three qualifying rounds to make it to the main draw. Today he began on a sound note beating fifth seed Mohammed Zaahir Salar to enter the...

more...

Rethin, Amodini emerge champs at AITA U-16

Rethin Pranav and Amodini Vijay both seeded No.4 in the Boys and Girls respectively emerged as the champions in the AITA Under-16 tennis tournament hosted by Amogha Sports Tennis...

more...

Shivaraj tames two seeds in a day reaches final at AITA U-16

Juggling between hours spent in school and tennis courts, Shivaraj Chandan has been a story of hard work and perseverance. Today at the Palace Grounds, his hard work paid off when...

more...

Sree Tanvi sends top seed home enroute to quarters at AITA U-16

Little known Sree Tanvi Dasari created the biggest flutter of the tournament sending the top seed Ridhi Choudhary home and entered the quarterfinals of the AITA Under-16 tennis...

more...